Agricultural News Livestock properties

Scotts Bluff County 4-H State Fair Results 2018

Scotts Bluff County 4-H State Fair Results 2018

4-H members from throughout the state demonstrated their expertise and exhausting work on the Nebraska State Fair August 24 by means of September three in Grand Island. The State Fair is the premier showcase for Four-Hers to share what they’ve discovered and labored on in 4-H all year long. Solely reveals receiving a purple ribbon at county truthful are eligible to advance to the Nebraska State Fair.

Scotts Bluff County was represented properly by 4-H youth who made the journey or despatched tasks to Grand Island.

Highlights embrace:

Jackson Allen (on proper) Grand Champion All Different Purebred Market Lamb. Courtesy Photograph

Jackson Allen (Mitchell) – Sheep Intermediate Showmanship 2nd Place, Market Lamb Grand Champion Division I Any Different Purebred

Jayden Allen Reserve Champion Business Breeding Ewe. Additionally within the photograph is Sydnee Pressure. Courtesy Photograph

Jayden Allen (Mitchell) – Reserve Champion Supreme Breeding Ewe, Breeding Ewe Reserve Champion Division VII Business Breeds, Reserve Champion Division III-Pure Shade Market Lamb

Tyler Butcher (Morrill) – Swine Grand Champion Barrow Division III, Swine Grand Champion Barrow, Reserve Champion General Market Swine

Teagan Flick (Morrill) – Sheep Senior Showmanship 1st Place, Market Lamb Grand Champion Division II Hampshire, Grand Champion General Market Lamb

Sydnee Pressure (Morrill) – Reserve Champion Market Lamb Division VI Whiteface Affect

Rainbow Ribbons (particular recognition) have been awarded to:

Keeley Hartman (Scottsbluff): 4H Veterinary Science: Veterinary Science Poster

Sheridan Lathrop (Scottsbluff): 4H STEAM Clothes 2: Merely Stitching – Two-Piece Outfit

Mason Schmer (Minatare): 4H Crops: 4H Horticulture – Candy Corn (in husks)

Full Results:

Jace Allen (Mitchell) 4H Sheep: Business Meat Breed Ewe Lambs – Blue Ribbon; 4H Sheep: Intermediate Sheep Showmanship – Purple Ribbon

Jackson Allen (Mitchell) 4H Sheep: Crossbred Market Lambs – Blue Ribbon; 4H Sheep: Pure Shade Market Lambs – Purple Ribbon; 4H Sheep: Dorset Market Lambs – Purple Ribbon; 4H Sheep: Intermediate Sheep Showmanship – Purple Ribbon; 4H Sheep: Champion Division VIII: Any Different Purebred Market Lambs; 4H Sheep: 2nd Place Intermediate Showmanship

Jayden Allen (Mitchell) 4H Swine – Market Barrows – Purple Ribbon; 4H Sheep: Hampshire Market Lambs – Purple Ribbon; 4H Sheep: Crossbred Market Lambs – Purple Ribbon; 4H Sheep: Business Meat Breed Ewe Lambs – Purple Ribbon; 4H Sheep: Senior Sheep Showmanship – Purple Ribbon; 4H Sheep: Reserve Champion Division III: Pure Colour Market Lambs; 4H Sheep: Reserve Champion Division VII: Business Meat Breed Ewes; 4H Sheep: Reserve Champion Breeding Ewe

Gabriella Anderson – State Fair Style Present. Courtesy Photograph

Gabriella Anderson (Mitchell) 4H Style Present: Constructed STEAM Clothes 2 Garment – Blue Ribbon; 4H Cooking 201: Artistic Mixes – Blue Ribbon; 4H Cooking 201: Loaf Fast Bread – Purple Ribbon

Mirka Anguiano (Bayard) 4H Human Improvement: Babysitting Package – Blue Ribbon; 4H STEAM Clothes – Past the Needle: Colour Wheel – Blue Ribbon

Malissa Armstrong (Scottsbluff) 4H Poultry: Feather Legged Class – Blue Ribbon; 4H Poultry: Intermediate Poultry Showmanship – Blue Ribbon

Tyler Butcher (Morrill) 4H Swine: Market Barrows – Purple Ribbon; 4H Swine: Market Gilts – Purple Ribbon; 4H Swine: Champion Division III Barrow; 4H Swine: Grand Champion Market Barrow

Rowynne Cardiff (Gering) 4H Heritage – Degree 1: Heritage Poster – Blue Ribbon

Whitney Castillo (Scottsbluff) 4H Meat Goat: Market Meat Goat – Purple Ribbon; 4H Meat Goat: Senior Meat Goat Showmanship – Purple Ribbon

Memphis Erdman (Lyman) 4H Design Selections: Unique Accent Created from Metallic – Blue Ribbon; 4H Portfolio Pathways: Unique Watercolor Portray – Blue Ribbon

Alivia Ernst (Gering) 4H STEAM Clothes – Past the Needle: Textile Arts Accent – Pink Ribbon

Teagan Flick (Morrill) 4H Sheep: Business Meat Breed Ewe Lambs – Purple Ribbon; 4H Sheep: Hampshire Market Lambs – Purple Ribbon; 4H Sheep: Crossbred Market Lambs – Purple Ribbon; 4H Sheep: Crossbred Market Lambs – Purple Ribbon; 4H Sheep: Senior Sheep Showmanship – Purple Ribbon; 4H Sheep: 1st Place Senior Showmanship; 4H Sheep: Champion Division II: Hampshire Market Lambs; 4H Sheep: Grand Champion Market Lamb

Payton Flower (Scottsbluff) 4H Beef: Market Beef – Crossbred Steers – Purple Ribbon; 4H Beef: Senior Beef Showmanship – Purple Ribbon

Abigail Goss (Scottsbluff) 4H Sketchbook Crossroads: Unique Pencil or Chalk Drawing – Blue Ribbon

Keeley Hartman (Scottsbluff) 4H Sketchbook Crossroads: Unique Ink Drawing – Purple Ribbon; Rainbow Recognition for 4H Science & Know-how – 4H Veterinary Science – Veterinary Science Poster

Clara Heldt (Scottsbluff) 4H Communications & Expressive Arts: Poster – Blue Ribbon

Harrison Heldt (Scottsbluff) 4H Entomology: Entomology Show First Yr – Blue Ribbon

Sydney Huckfeldt (Gering) 4H Beef: Market Beef – Market Heifers – Purple Ribbon; 4H Beef: Intermediate Beef Showmanship – Purple Ribbon

Savanna Jenkins (Scottsbluff) 4H Swine – Market Gilts – Purple Ribbon; 4H Swine: Senior Swine Showmanship – Blue Ribbon; 4H Swine: Carcass Knowledge – Purple Ribbon

Justin Keller (Lyman) 4H STEAM Clothes – Past the Needle: Textile Arts Garment or Accent – Blue Ribbon

Laurence Keller (Lyman) 4H STEAM Clothes – Past the Needle: Textile Arts Garment or Accent – Pink Ribbon

Zane Keller (Mitchell) 4H Science & Know-how – 4H Welding Article – Pink Ribbon

Emily Knouse (Melbeta) 4H STEAM Clothes – Past the Needle: Embellished Garment with Unique Design – Purple Ribbon

Kenna Krahulik (Lyman) 4H Images Unit III: Difficult Exhibit Print – Blue Ribbon

Lily Krahulik (Lyman) 4H Images Unit II: Lighting Show or Exhibit Print – Purple Ribbon; 4H Knitting: Degree 2 Knitted Merchandise – Purple Ribbon

Sheridan Lathrop (Scottsbluff) 4H STEAM Clothes – Past the Needle: Textile Arts Garment or Accent – Blue Ribbon; 4H STEAM Clothes – Past the Needle: Merchandise Constructed from Unique Designed Material – Purple Ribbon; 4H Quilt Quest: Degree 1 Medium Quilted Exhibit – Pink Ribbon; Rainbow Recognition for 4H Shopper & Household Science – 4H STEAM Clothes 2- Merely Stitching: Two-Piece Outfit

Mackenzie Liakos (Bayard) 4H Sheep: Hampshire Market Lambs – Blue Ribbon; 4H Sheep: Crossbred Market Lambs – Purple Ribbon; 4H Sheep: Crossbred Market Lambs – Purple Ribbon; 4H Sheep: Intermediate Sheep Showmanship – Purple Ribbon

Ryan Liakos (Bayard) 4H Sheep: Crossbred Market Lambs – Blue Ribbon; 4H Sheep: Crossbred Market Lambs – Blue Ribbon; 4H Sheep: Senior Sheep Showmanship – Blue Ribbon

Lizabeth Marker (Gering) 4H Swine: Market Barrows – Purple Ribbon; 4H Swine: Carcass Knowledge – Purple Ribbon

Makyla Mason (Harrisburg) 4H Knitting: Degree 2 Knitted Clothes or Residence Surroundings Merchandise – Blue Ribbon; Rylie Mason (Harrisburg) 4H Design Selections: Accent-3D (string artwork) – Purple Ribbon

Saydee Peterson (Gering) 4H Cooking 201: Espresso Cake – Blue Ribbon

Kate Pieper (Mitchell) 4H Sheep: Business Meat Breed Ewe Lambs – Blue Ribbon; 4H Sheep: Hampshire Market Lambs – Blue Ribbon; 4H Sheep: Southdown Market Lambs – Purple Ribbon; 4H Sheep: Intermediate Sheep Showmanship – Purple Ribbon

Autumn Pittman (Morrill) 4H Design Selections: Accent-Recycled/Upcycled Merchandise – Purple Ribbon; 4H Security: First Assist Package – Pink Ribbon

Katelan Rogers – State Fair Trend Present. Courtesy Photograph

Katelan Rogers (Lyman) 4H Trend Present: Constructed STEAM Clothes three Garment – Purple Ribbon

Hayden Schmer (Minatare) 4H Horticulture: Pickling Cucumbers – Blue Ribbon; 4H Floriculture: Sunflower – Blue Ribbon; 4H Meals Preservation: Dried Fruits – Blue Ribbon

Mason Schmer (Minatare) 4H Meals Preservation: Fruit Leather-based – Purple Ribbon; 4H Floriculture: Sunflower – White Ribbon; Rainbow Recognition for 4H Horticulture – Candy Corn (in husks)

Jessica Splichal (Mitchell) 4H Horticulture: Mint – Blue Ribbon; 4H Horticulture: Snap Beans – Purple Ribbon; 4H Quilt Quest: Degree III Medium Quilted Exhibit – Blue Ribbon; 4H Portfolio Pathways – Residence Accent with Any Printing Method – Blue Ribbon; 4H Cooking 401: Sweet – Purple Ribbon

Jonah Splichal (Mitchell) 4H Quilt Quest: Degree 1 Medium Quilted Exhibit – Blue Ribbon; 4H Science & Know-how – 4H Electrical energy: Electrical Show/Merchandise – Purple Ribbon

Sydnee Pressure (Morrill) 4H Beef: Market Beef – Crossbred Steers – Purple Ribbon; 4H Beef: Senior Beef Showmanship – Blue Ribbon; 4H Sheep: Hampshire Market Lambs – Purple Ribbon; 4H Sheep: White Face Affect Market Lambs – Purple Ribbon; 4H Sheep: Crossbred Market Lambs – Purple Ribbon; 4H Sheep: Business Meat Breed Ewe Lambs – Purple Ribbon; 4H Sheep: Senior Sheep Showmanship – Purple Ribbon; 4H Sheep: Reserve Champion Division VI: White Face Affect Market Lambs

Gracia Taffe (Minatare) 4H ESI: EntrepreneurShip Investigation – Pattern of an Unique Product – Purple Ribbon

Reenah Taffe (Minatare) 4H My Monetary Future – Newbie/Intermediate Poster Show – Purple Ribbon

Tate Talkington (Scottsbluff) 4H Meat Goat: Breeding Meat Goat – Business Doe Youngsters – Purple Ribbon; 4H Meat Goat: Market Meat Goat – Purple Ribbon; 4H Meat Goat: Intermediate Meat Goat Showmanship – Purple Ribbon

Katelyn Walker (Mitchell) 4H STEAM Clothes 2 Merely Stitching: Shorts – Blue Ribbon; 4H STEAM Clothes 2 Merely Stitching: Gown – Blue Ribbon

Jessica Wilkinson (Morrill) 4H Beef: Market Beef: Hereford Steers – Blue Ribbon; 4H Beef: Intermediate Beef Showmanship – Blue; 4H STEAM Clothes – Past the Needle: Colour Wheel – Blue Ribbon; 4H STEAM Clothes – Past the Needle: Design Portfolio – Purple Ribbon; 4H STEAM Clothes 2- Merely Stitching: Clothes Portfolio – Purple Ribbon; 4H STEAM Clothes – Past the Needle – Embellished Garment with Unique Design – Purple Ribbon; 4H Sketchbook Crossroads: Unique sculpted or thrown clay accent – Purple Ribbon; 4H Shows: Premier Presenter Contest – Blue Ribbon

Justine Wilkinson (Morrill) 4H Beef: Hereford Yearling Heifers Calved March/April 2017 – Blue Ribbon; 4H Beef: Intermediate Beef Showmanship – Blue Ribbon; 4H STEAM Clothes – Past the Needle: Design Portfolio – Blue Ribbon; 4H STEAM Clothes 2- Merely Stitching: Skirt – Pink Ribbon; 4H STEAM Clothes 2- Merely Stitching: Gown – Pink Ribbon; 4H Shows: Illustrated Presentation – Blue Ribbon

(perform(d, s, id)
var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0];
if (d.getElementById(id)) return;
js = d.createElement(s); js.id = id;
js.src = “//connect.facebook.net/en_GB/sdk.js#xfbml=1&appId=685417041551983&version=v2.0”;
fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js, fjs);
(doc, ‘script’, ‘facebook-jssdk’));(perform(d, s, id)
var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0];
if (d.getElementById(id)) return;
js = d.createElement(s); js.id = id;
js.src = “//connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js#xfbml=1&version=v2.5&appId=1385286605133994”;
fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js, fjs);
(doc, ‘script’, ‘facebook-jssdk’));